Skip To Main Content

Latest Blue Ridge News

Search

Date Range
-

Most Recent Post

DPS Celebrates Young Georgia Author Winners in Virtual Ceremony

Dalton Public Schools hosted a virtual awards ceremony for Young Georgia Author winners. The school, district and RESA winners were announced in a Facebook live video. You can view the video at this link.

The winners are listed below. District level winners are marked with an asterisk (*) and the RESA winner is underlined.

Kindergarten:

  • Aristeo Diaz Nunez - Blue Ridge School
  • Nora Blackwell - Brookwood School
  • Ka'mora Whatley - City Park*
  • Jancarlo Ruiz-Arvizu - Park Creek
  • Yaresly Lopez - Roan School
  • Finley Souther - Westwood School

First Grade:

  • Kevin Menjivar - Blue Ridge School
  • Lyla Link - Brookwood School*
  • Autumn Porter - City Park School
  • Adair Hernandez - Park Creek School
  • Ariana Guzman Lopez - Roan School
  • Callie Ward - Westwood School

Second Grade:

  • Cristian Pineda - Blue Ridge School
  • Brody Wright - Brookwood School
  • Raiyah Chadwick - City Park School
  • Anali Ambrocio De Leon - Park Creek School
  • Sophia Astrain - Roan School
  • Cate Norwood - Westwood School *

Third Grade:

  • Nestor Ortiz - Blue Ridge School
  • Maycie Voiles - Brookwood School
  • Zoey Pacheco - City Park School
  • Abby Lopez - Park Creek School
  • Brisa Moreno - Roan School*
  • Jimi Mainor - Westwood School

Fourth Grade:

  • Juan Carlos Orellana Alvarez - Blue Ridge School
  • Meredith Hester - Brookwood School
  • Madison Stanley - City Park School*
  • Erick Olvera - Park Creek School
  • Kamea Goodlett - Roan School
  • Wells Wilkerson - Westwood School

Fifth Grade:

  • Paulina Miguel-Martin - Blue Ridge School
  • Kaylen Chitwood - Brookwood School
  • Andrea Najera - City Park School*
  • Leah Trejo - Park Creek School
  • Jaida Carter - Roan School
  • Presley Roberts - Westwood School

Sixth Grade:

  • Hannah Ortiz - Dalton Middle School
  • Soraya McEuen - Dalton Middle School
  • Sarah Villalobos - Dalton Middle School
  • Carly Bramlett - Dalton Middle School
  • Valeria Alvarez - Dalton Middle School
  • Victoria Amaro - Dalton Middle School

Seventh Grade:

  • Axel Ponce - Dalton Middle School
  • Jayda Estrada - Dalton Middle School
  • Saige Elrod - Dalton Middle School
  • Ella Hill - Dalton Middle School
  • Izayiah Johnson - Dalton Middle School
  • Abdul Hadi - Dalton Middle School

Eighth Grade:

  • Max Cowan - Dalton Middle School
  • Isabella McNeely - Dalton Middle School
  • Kemara Washington - Dalton Middle School
  • Jerry Bruce Hennon - Dalton Middle School
  • Jazmin Nunez - Dalton Middle School
  • Vanessa Lopez - Dalton Middle School

Ninth Grade:

  • Emmy Vong - Dalton High School
  • Bella Salaices - Dalton High School
  • Vianey Vidana - Dalton High School
  • Vanessa Ruby Chavez - Dalton High School
  • Anjleena Mutahir - Dalton High School
  • Monica Calderon - Dalton High School
  • Angelly Lemus-Delgado - Morris Innovative High School
  • Jasper Harrison (Chloe) - Morris Innovative High School
  • Isabel Vela - Morris Innovative High School
  • Itzal-Mayel Velazquez - Morris Innovative High School

Tenth Grade:

  • Dylan Spaulding - Dalton High School
  • Brooke Schlisner - Dalton High School
  • Nathan Haynes - Dalton High School
  • Eduardo Quezada - Dalton High School
  • Daphne Vital - Dalton High School
  • Alina Neely - Dalton High School
  • Elisa Reyes - Morris Innovative High School
  • Emma Heinek - Morris Innovative High School
  • Trinity Santiza - Morris Innovative High School
  • Zander Matthews - Morris Innovative High School
  • Jaquelin Perez - Morris Innovative High School
  • Elijah Silas Mock - Morris Innovative High School

Eleventh Grade:

  • Adrianna (Hope) Parker - Dalton High School
  • Kobe Stokes - Dalton High School
  • Jennifer Urizar - Dalton High School
  • Lea Moreno - Dalton High School
  • Abbie Burt - Dalton High School
  • Wendy Pelayo - Dalton High School
  • Elba Lainez - Morris Innovative High School
  • Tai Lewis - Morris Innovative High School
  • Hannah Cox - Morris Innovative High School
  • Marisa Elizabeth Mendez - Morris Innovative High School

Twelfth Grade:

  • Jack Henry Forthman - Dalton High School
  • Raymundo Moncayo - Dalton High School
  • Josue Salaices - Dalton High School
  • Austin Burt - Dalton High School
  • Cynthia Castillo - Dalton High School
  • Karina Rodriguez Segura - Dalton High School
  • Aubry Saunders - Morris Innovative High School

You can read the writing of the winners at these links: